ћирилица | latinica info services | sitemap | contacts | help 
About the NBS | Tradition of Central Banking

Governors

Establishment of the National Bank of Serbia


AleksaSpasic

FilipHristic

DjordjeVajfert

TihomiljMarkovic 
Aleksa Spasić
March – October 1884
Filip Hristić
1885 – 1890
Đorđe Vajfert
1890 – 1902
Tihomilj J. Marković
1902 – 1912

Governors of the National Bank of the
Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenians


DjordjeVajfert

LjubomirSreckovic
   
Đorđe Vajfert
1912 – 1926
Ljubomir Srećković
March – June 1928
   

Governors of the National Bank of the Kingdom of Yugoslavia


IgnjatBajloni

MelkoCingrija

MilanRadosavljevic

Dragutin Protić
Ignjat J. Bajloni
1928 – 1934
Melko Čingrija, v.d. guvernera
April 1934 – February 1935
dr Milan Radosavljević
1935 – 1939.
January 1941 -
dr Dragutin K. Protić
1939 – 1940

Governors of the National Bank of the
Federal People's Republic of Yugoslavia


TanasijeZdravkovic 

ObrenBlagojevic

MarjanDernastija

SergijeKrajger
Tanasije Zdravković
November 28, 1945 – April 30, 1946
Obren Blagojević
May 1, 1946 – December 31, 1948
Marijan Dermastija
January 1, 1949 – October 25, 1951
Sergije Krajger
Ostober 26, 1951 – June 30, 1953

VojinGuzina

JankoSmole
   
Vojin Guzina
July 1,1953 – June 20, 1958
Janko Smole
June 21, 1958 – June 15, 1962
   

Governors of the National Bank of the
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia


NikolaMiljanic

IvoPerisin  

BranislavColanovic

KsenteBogoev
dr Nikola Miljanić
June 16, 1962 – May 31, 1969
dr Ivo Perišin
November 1, 1969 – December 31, 1971
Branislav Čolanović
March 1, 1972 – June 2, 1977
dr Ksente Bogoev
June 3, 1977 – December 25, 1981

RadovanMakic

DusanVlatkovic 
   
Radovan Makić
December 26, 1981 – May 31, 1986
Dušan Vlatković
June 1, 1986 – July 14, 1992
   

Governors of the National Bank of the
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia


VukOgnjenovic

BorislavAtanackovic

DragoslavAvramovic

DusanVlatkovic
mr Vuk Ognjanović
July 15, 1992 – July 15, 1993
Borisav Atanacković
July 16, 1993 – October 20, 1993
prof. dr Dragoslav Avramović
March 2, 1994 – May 15, 1996
Dušan Vlatković
June 26, 1997 – November 27, 2000

MladjanDinkic
     
Mlađan Dinkić
November 28, 2000 - February 3, 2003
 
     

Governors of the National Bank of Serbia


MladjanDinkic

KoriUdovicki

Radovan Jelašić

Dejan Soskic
Mlađan Dinkić
February 4, 2003 - July 22, 2003
dr Kori Udovički
July 23, 2003 - February 25, 2004
Radovan Jelašić
February 25, 2004 - July 28, 2010
dr Dejan Šoškić
July 29, 2010 - August 6, 2012